International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Baimei Qianjiao

Baimei Qianjiao

Last Updated:2023/4/19 15:38:17 By:wangzhonglang
129

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-26494

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2023

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia ‘Baimei Qianjiao’

Chinese Name:百媚千娇

Japanese Name

Meaning:Enchanting Beauty

Synonym

Baimei Qianjiao  Baimei Qianjiao (C. azalea × C. azalea F1 new hybrid 'Xiayong Guose'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.290.

Description

» English Description

Baimei Qianjiao (C. azalea × C. azalea F1 new hybrid 'Xiayong Guose'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.290. HAR-08-5., a cross seedling (DGS-No.11) of C. azalea × C. azalea F1 new hybrid 'Xiayong Guose'. Flowers orange red when just opening, after 2-3 days, gradually change into pink, formal double form, large to very large size, 12.0-13.5cm across and 4.8-5.5cm deep with over 50 petals arranged orderly in 6-7 rows, petals long obovate. Leaves dark green, thinly leathery, narrow-long elliptic, urgently cuneate at the base, margins smooth. Plant compact, upright, branches dense and growth vigorous. Starts to bloom from early-summer, fully blooms from autumn to winter and sporadically in spring. The cultivar name means “Enchanting Beauty”.


» Chinese Description

百媚千娇 Camellia Baimei Qianjiao’ 。刘信凯、钟乃盛、柯欢、武艳芳主编,2023,《第二部四季茶花杂交新品种彩色图集》,浙江科学技术出版社,第290页。 HAR-08-5.杂交组合:杜鹃红山茶×杜鹃红山茶F1代新品种夏咏国色,杂交苗编号:DGS-No.11。花朵刚开放时为橘红色,2-3天后渐渐变为粉红色,完全重瓣型,大型至巨型花,花径12.0-13.5cm,花朵厚4.8-5.5cm,花瓣50枚以上,呈67轮有序排列,长倒卵形,外部花瓣外翻,中部花瓣半直立,内扣,花朵全开放后,偶然可见少量雄蕊。叶片浓绿色,叶背面灰绿色,薄革质,狭长椭圆形,长10.5cm,宽3.0-3.5cm,基部急楔形,边缘全缘。植株紧凑,立性,枝叶繁茂,生长旺盛。夏初始花,秋、冬季盛花,春季零星开花。


Flower

Flower Size12-13.5 cm

Blooming Season1-12 Month China

Photos