International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bainiangzi

Bainiangzi

Last Updated:2023/4/19 15:40:37 By:wangzhonglang
190

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-26697

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2023

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica ‘Bainiangzi’

Chinese Name:白娘子

Japanese Name

Meaning:White Snake Lady

Synonym

Bainiangzi  Bainiangzi (C. japonica) Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.531.

Description

» English Description

Bainiangzi (C. japonica) Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.531. HD-20-4.A chance seedling YY-No.7 selected from C. japonica cultivar 'Hagoromo'. Flowers pure white with light yellow at the center, semi-double form, medium to large size, 9.0-11.5cm across and about 4.8cm deep with about 18 petals arranged loosely in 3 rows, petal broad obovate, stamens united at the base. Leaves green, leathery, elliptic, margins finely and sharply serrate. Plant compact, bushy and growth vigorous. Blooms from late-winter to the spring of following year. The cultivar name means “White Snake Lady”.


» Chinese Description

白娘子 Camellia japonica Bainiangzi’ 。刘信凯、钟乃盛、柯欢、武艳芳主编,2023,《第二部四季茶花杂交新品种彩色图集》,浙江科学技术出版社,第531页。 HD-20-4.其编号续上一个品种。本品种选自红山茶品种羽衣的机遇苗YY-No.7。花朵洁白色,花芯部分泛淡黄色,半重瓣型,中型至大型花,花径9.0-11.5cm,花朵厚约4.8cm,花瓣约18枚,呈3轮松散排列,花瓣阔倒卵形,雄蕊基部连生。叶片绿色,革质,椭圆形,边缘叶齿细尖。植株紧凑,灌丛状,生长旺盛。冬末至翌年春季开花。


Flower

Flower Size9-11.5 cm

Blooming Season12-3 Month China

Photos