International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Ballet Queen

Ballet Queen

Last Updated:2019/5/7 9:25:12 By:wangzhonglang
520

Type Image

Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-1067

CountryNew Zealand

Year Published/Registered1976

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Ballet Queen'

Chinese Name:芭蕾王后

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Balei Huanghou (Ballet Queen),Gao & Zhuang, 1989, The Camellia in China, p.80, No.623. Chinese synonym for Ballet Queen.

芭蕾舞后 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.15, B29.

Description

» English Description

SCCS, 1976, Camellia Nomenclature, p.180: Salmon pink. Large, peony form. Medium growth rate. Blooms mid-season to late. Originated by Les Jury, New Zealand. See colour photo, frontispiece, New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, vol.X, No.1, 1977. Sport: Ballet Queen Variegated. Chinese synonym: ‘Balei Huanghou’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第284页。新西兰Les Jury先生培育,系怒江红山茶杂交种。花橘粉红色,偶尔有白色斑块,牡丹型,大型花,外轮花瓣宽圆形,略呈波浪状,瓣面有淡红色脉纹,中部花瓣直立扭曲,偶有少量黄色雄蕊外露,花朵稠密。叶片灰绿色,椭圆形,植株紧凑,生长中等。花期中至晚。


朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.23.

Ballet Queen 芭蕾舞后      C.x williamsii  Ballet Queen芭蕾舞后(C.x williamsii)威廉斯茶。 1976,新西兰,Les Jury培育选出。C. saluenensis (怒江红山茶) x c. japonica'Leviathan' 。松牡丹全牡丹、粉红~橙红色、中~大轮(912x4.55.5cm)、花期1~3月,树性直立、长势中等。

Ballet Queen (芭蕾舞后)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.15, B29.


Photos