International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Ballet Queen Variegated

Ballet Queen Variegated

Last Updated:2020/12/4 9:31:07 By:Gianmario Motta
458

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-1068

CountryNew Zealand

Year Published/Registered1984

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Ballet Queen Variegated'

Chinese Name:复色芭蕾舞后

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Ballet Queen Variegata Duncan & Davies (UK), Ltd., Catalogue, 1984-1985. Illegal variant for Ballet Queen Variegated.

Description

» English Description

Duncan & Davies (UK), Ltd., Catalogue, 1984-1985 illegally as ‘Ballet Queen Variegata’: A virus blotched form of Ballet Queen, a large, salmon pink peony form, blotched with white. Originated in New Zealand.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.23.

Ballet Queen Variegated    芭蕾舞后(斑)  C.x Williamsii Ballet Queen Variegated 芭蕾舞后(斑)(C.x Williamsii)威廉斯茶 。1984,新西兰。'Ballet Queen'病毒感染入白斑品种。


Photos