International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Baltimorea

Baltimorea

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
156

Id:ICR-1069

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1839

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Baltimorea'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Baltimora  Berlèse, 1843, Inconographie, Index with reference to pl.263. Orthographic error for Baltimorea.

Baltimore  Seidel, 1847 Pflanzen Catalog, p.5. Orthographic error for Baltimorea.

Baltimoria  Rousseau, Angers, Nursery Catalogue, 1842-1843, p.1. Orthographic error for Baltimorea.

Description

» English Description

Viola, 1839, Magazine of Horticulture, 5:151: Originated by Zebulon Waters, USA. The flower is very large, of delicate white, with a slight stripe of dark red and showing same of a light blush, quite distinct. Also the petals are very large, in the character of the varie­gated, (‘Variegata’), but cup-shaped untill fully expanded; it then becomes revolute, which shows the prominent petals beautifully, with slight tinges on them. Orthographic errors: ‘Baltimoria’, ‘Baltimora’, ‘Baltimore’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos