International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bandai

Bandai

Last Updated:2022/2/10 8:23:24 By:Sueo Takano
306

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-1074

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1966

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia rusticana 'Bandai'

Chinese Name:万代

Japanese Name:万代 ばんだい

Meaning

Synonym

万代 杨绍溥,1978,台湾茶花,p.82, No.2.

Description

» English Description

Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1966, Garden Life, No.17, p.37, black end white photo; Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol. I, 1972, p.41: Seibundō Shinkōsha,1979, Senchinshū, p.122, colour photo, p.240, description: A single, small size, dark cinnabar red of 5 pointed petals, with very short, imperfect stamens, 6-7 cm across, mid-season blooming. Leaves, mid-green, defined venation, medium size, elliptical with acuminate apex and fine, sharp serrations; petioles hirsute. Plant habit vigorous with spreading growth. For colour photo and botanical drawings see p.118, 120, Kyōto Engei Kurabu, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.11, 1982. Originated in Higashi-kanbara-gun, Niigata Prefecture, Japan. See colour photo, p.214, Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka. Named by Kawamura, Yaichi.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.23.

Bandai   万代(Coming Ages) C. rusticana   Bandai万代(Coming Ages)。(C. rusticana)雪茶。1966,日本新潟县。东蒲原郡的民家栽培种,川村弥一命名发表。单瓣、平开形、朱红色、花瓣5枚、雪茶状花心、小轮、花期2~3月、树性直立。

万代一杨绍溥,1978,台湾茶花,p.82, No.2.


» Japanese Description

講談社 1975年 《現代椿集》 P.292.     淡交社.1989《日本の椿花》..214.  文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. P.192.     誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.207.  日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.77. 新潟產. [花]朱紅色、一重、平開咲き、ヘラ状または棒状のユキツバキ状しベ、小輪、3~4月。[葉]長楕円、中形、波曲。[樹]横張り性。[来歴]ユキツバキ系。東蒲原郡の民家の栽培種、1966年に川村弥一の採集.命名.発表。写/桐野、文/萩屋

Flower

Flower Size6-8 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos