International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Banjuan Honglian

Banjuan Honglian

Last Updated:2023/4/19 15:48:24 By:wangzhonglang
357

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-26433

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2023

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia ‘Banjuan Honglian’

Chinese Name:半卷红帘

Japanese Name

Meaning:Semi-rolled Red Curtain

Synonym

Banjuan Honglian  Banjuan Honglian (C. rusticana ‘Bandai’ × C. azalea). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.214.

Description

» English Description

Banjuan Honglian (C. rusticana ‘Bandai’ × C. azalea). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.214. HA-86-1., a cross seedling (WDD-No.1 + 4) of C. rusticana ‘Bandai’ × C. azalea. Flowers cinnabar red slightly with waxy luster, deep red veins visible on the petal surfaces, single form, medium size, 8.5-10.0cm with 7 petals, petals broad obovate, roll outward at the petaFs upper part, stamens united into a short column at the base, stigma 3 deep splits. Leaves dark green, leathery, long narrow elliptic, cuneate at the base, margins sparsely serrate at the upper part. Plant spread, dwarf and growth vigorous. Starts to bloom from late-summer, fully blooms from autumn to winter and sporadically in spring. The cultivar name means “Semi-rolled Red Curtain”.

» Chinese Description

半卷红帘 Camellia Banjuan Honglian’ 。刘信凯、钟乃盛、柯欢、武艳芳主编,2023,《第二部四季茶花杂交新品种彩色图集》,浙江科学技术出版社,第214页。 HA-86-1.杂交组合:雪山茶品种万代’×杜鹃红山茶,杂交苗编号:WDD-No.1 + 4。花朵朱砂红色,略泛蜡光,瓣面可见深红脉纹,单瓣型,中型花,花径8.5-10.0cm,花瓣7枚,厚质,阔倒卵形,上半部外卷,雄蕊基部连生,呈短柱状,柱头3深裂。叶片浓绿色,叶背面灰绿色,革质,狭长摘圆形,长9.0-10.2cm,宽3.5-4.0cm,基部模形,上半部边缘叶齿疏。植株开张,矮性,生长旺盛。夏末始花,秋、冬季盛花,春季零星开花。


Flower

Flower Size8.5-10 cm

Blooming Season1-12 Month China

Photos