International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Baochunhua

Baochunhua

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
333

Id:ICR-1082

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1959

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Baochunhua'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Pao-ch'un-hua Chuang, 1959, Yunnan Shan Chahua.Different reading for Baochunhua.

Paochunhua Ikeda, 1976, American Camellia Yearbook, p.144.Different reading for Baochunhua.

Spring Announcing Flower Ikeda, 1976, American Camellia Yearbook, p.144. Synonym for Baochunhua.

Description

» English Description

Chuang, 1959, Yunnan Shancha Hua. Different readings ‘Pao-ch´un-hua’, ‘Paochunhua’. No description. Synonym: ‘Spring Announcing Flower.’. See Ikeda, 1976, American Camellia Yearbook, p.144. Originated in China.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season China

Photos