International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Baoshi Liuxia

Baoshi Liuxia

Last Updated:2023/4/19 15:53:22 By:wangzhonglang
195

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-26563

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2023

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia ‘Baoshi Liuxia’

Chinese Name:宝石流霞

Japanese Name

Meaning:Gem Bathed in Flowing Rosy Clouds

Synonym

Baoshi Liuxia  Baoshi Liuxia (C. azalea × C. azalea F1 new hybrid 'Xiameng Wenqing'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.369.

Description

» English Description

Baoshi Liuxia (C. azalea × C. azalea F1 new hybrid 'Xiameng Wenqing'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.369. HAR-18-9., a cross seedling (DWQ-No.18) of C. azalea × C. azalea F1 new hybrid 'Xiameng Wenqing'. Flowers peach red to red, fading to pink-white at the exterior petals with hazy white stripes, peony form to rose-double form, medium to large size, 9.5-11.5cm across and 6.0-6.5cm deep with 20- 30 exterior large petals arranged in 3 rows, petals broad obovate, over 30 central small petals erected and mixed with stamens. Leaves dark gi'een, heavy leathery, broad obovate, urgently cuneate at the base, margins nearly smooth. Plant compact, upright, branches dense and growth vigorous. Starts to bloom from early-summer, fully blooms from autumn to winter and sporadically in spring. The cultivar name means “Gem Bathed in Flowing Rosy Clouds”.


» Chinese Description

宝石流霞 Camellia Baoshi Liuxia’ 。刘信凯、钟乃盛、柯欢、武艳芳主编,2023,《第二部四季茶花杂交新品种彩色图集》,浙江科学技术出版社,第369页。 HAR-18-9.杂交组合:杜鹃红山茶×杜鹃红山茶F1代新品种夏梦文清,杂交苗编号:DWQ-No.18花朵桃红色至红色,外部花瓣渐变粉白色,具模糊的白条纹,牡丹型至玫瑰重瓣型,中型至大型花,花径9.5-11.5cm,花朵厚6.0-6.5cm,外部大花瓣20-30枚,呈3轮排列,花瓣阔倒卵形,中部花瓣30枚以上,直立,与雄蕊混生。叶片浓绿色,叶背面灰绿色,厚革质,阔倒卵形,长11.0-11.5cm,4.0-4.5cm,基部急楔形,边缘近光滑。植株紧凑,立性,枝叶稠密,生长旺盛。夏初始花,秋、冬季盛花,春季零星开花。


Flower

Flower Size9.5-11.5 cm

Blooming Season1-12 Month China

Photos