International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Baoshihua

Baoshihua

Last Updated:2021/12/30 10:00:03 By:wangzhonglang
82

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-23158

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1980

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Baoshihua'

Chinese Name:宝石花

Japanese Name:寶石花

Meaning:Precious Stone Flower

Synonym

Jewel Flower SCCS, 1987, Camellia Nomenclature, p.124. Western Synonym for Baoshihua.

Jewel Flowered Bao 1980, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.35, No.2, p.18. Synonym for Baoshi­hua.

Pao-shih-hua Yü & Barthlomew, 1980, American Camellia Yearbook, p.24.Different reading for Baoshihua.

Precious Stone Flower Yü & Bartholomew, 1980, American Camellia Yearbook, p.13. Synonym for Baoshihua.

Description

» English Description

Yü and Bartholomew, 1980, American Camellia Yearbook, p.13: “Crimson, E, Kunming (‘Jewel Flowered’)”; Feng et al., 1981, Yunnan Shanchahua, p.73, Colour photo and description: Flower, red (RHS,CC,55A) 10-12 cm across, with 15-20 petals, open, informal dou­ble with erect centre petals twisted, mixed with petaloid stamens, pistils rudimentary. Leaves, narrow-ovate, reclinate in a V-shape, margins undulate, apices acuminate to long-acuminate, bases cuneate, 7-13 cm long by 2.5-5 cm wide. Flowers early. A new cultivar selected from open pollinated seedlings at the Kuming Botanical Gradens, Yunnan, China. See also Illustration p.53, Feng et al., 1986, Yunnan Camellias of China. Synonyms: ‘Precious Jewel Flowered’, ‘Precious Stone Flower’, ‘Jewel Flower’. Different reading: ‘Pao-shih-hua’

» Chinese Description

冯国楣、夏丽芳、朱象鸿,1981.《云南山茶花》,图片p.30,文字描述p.114。宝石花(Baoshihua) Jewel Flower.【叶】狭长卵圆形,长7-13厘米,宽2.5-5厘米,. 先端渐尖至长渐尖,基部楔形,叶面内曲呈“V”形, 边缘有波状起伏。【花】深桃红色(R.H.S.C.C.55A),直径10-12厘米„ 花瓣15-20片,3-4轮着生,花瓣向内曲,重叠排列。 雄蕊仅存少数。雌蕊变为花瓣状,扭曲于花心。花期1 月上旬至2月中旬。本品种系中国科学院昆明植物研究所植物园从自然 杂交种子中选育出的新品种。

管开云、李纪元、王仲朗主编,2014. 《中国茶花图鉴》, p.234。原产地:中国云南中科院昆明植物研究所植物园。性状描述:花深桃红色,玫瑰重瓣型,大型花,花径10~12cm,花瓣15~20枚,宽圆形,微内曲,3~4轮重叠排列,雄蕊部分变为花瓣状,扭曲于花心,残留部分分束夹于花瓣中,雌蕊退化,不结实,花量中等。叶狭长卵圆形,长7~13cm,宽2.5~5cm,先端渐尖至长渐尖,基部楔形,叶面内曲呈“V”形,边缘波状起伏;植株开张,生长中等。花期:1月上旬至2月下旬。识别点:本品种花色深桃红,瓣化小花瓣扭曲于花心,叶狭长卵圆形,叶面内曲呈“V”形。

» Japanese Description

中国科学院昆明植物研究所 1981 「雲南のツバキ」p. 73. 【葉】突卵形。長さ7〜13cm,幅2.5〜5cm。先為銳先形か漸銳先形で,基部はくさび形。葉寻.i主脈にそって内側に折れる。葉縁は波曲する:鋸歯は密につき,浅い。【花】花形は半曲弁形。花色は濃い紫桃色(R.H.らC C.55A)。花径は10〜12cm。花弁は15〜20枚デ0,3〜4重の輪状に規則的に配列する。弁は飞飼に折れる。雄ずいは大部分が退化していて化している。一部は残り,数個の束に分かれて.内方の弁の間にはさまる。雌ずいは退化して•弁化している。結実しない。モ期は1月上旬〜2月中旬。【参考】中国科学院昆明植物研究所植物園で,琴交雑の種子を実生した苗のなかから選び出-,育成した新品種。


Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season China

Photos