International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Barão de Soutelinho

Barão de Soutelinho

Last Updated:2021/2/15 19:50:14 By:wangzhonglang
208

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-1090

CountryPortugal

Year Published/Registered1914

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Barão de Soutelinho'

Chinese Name:索提力男爵

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Barão de Southlinho Treseders of Truro Camellia List, 1971, p.6. Orthographic error for Barão de Soutelinho.

索提力男爵 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.49, B37.

Description

» English Description

Real Companhia Horticolo-Agricola Catalogo, No.50, 1914, p.70: Small flower, single, delicate pink bordered carmine. Very aromatic. Originated in Portugal. Orthographic error ‘Barao de Southlinho’. see color photo at International Camellia Journal (2010) p.159.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.23. Barão de Soutelinho   索提カ男爵  (C. sasanqua)茶梅 。1914,葡萄牙。单瓣、柔粉色底、粉红雾边、小轮、有香气。花名:索图里奴男爵。

Baron de Souteliho (索提力男爵)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.49, B37.拼音错误;同:Barão de Soutelinho


Photos