International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Barbara Hillier

Barbara Hillier

Last Updated:2020/12/4 10:27:33 By:Gianmario Motta
448

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-1103

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1954

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Barbara Hillier'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Barbara Hiller ACS., 1955, American Camellia Yearbook, p.6. Orthographic error for Barbara Hillier.

Heterophylla Barbara Hillier Hillier & Sons Supplementary List, 10A.,1960-1961, p.8. Synonym for Barbara Hillier.

Description

» English Description

RHS, 1954, The Rhododendron and Camellia Yearbook; Hillier, 1955, American Camellia Yearbook, p.6: Camellia x williamsii Barbara Hillier. This plant originated as a seedling in a garden near Romsey, and was selected for its distinctive leaves and habit before the plant flowered. The plant is more lax and open than most plants of this cross, with leaves more dis­tinctly spaced. The flowers as self satiny pink (Rose madder HCC 23/3),10-12 cm across, in size and quality recalling C.reticulata. They are a little deeper than ‘J.C. Williams’ with 6 broadly ­ovate to ovate petals, cleft at the apex; stamens 2.5 cm long, united for one third their length and arranged in a cylindrical mass. Leaves of firm rigid texture, small serrations, 6-9 cm long by 3.2-­4.8 cm wide. Originated in England. Sealy (1958) placed this cultivar in the section C.hetero­phylla which has more recently been placed by Chang (1981) as a cultivated form of C.reticulata. It is now considered that this cultivar is not a C.x williamsii as first reported, but a seedling of the wild form of C.reticulata. Orthographic error ‘Barbara Hiller’.
Photos