International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Barbara McBride

Barbara McBride

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
19

Id:ICR-1107

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1974

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Barbara McBride'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Maibulide Shao, Taichong, 1992, The Observations from the Camellia World, p.10. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Barbara McBride.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1974, vol.II, p.230, Reg. No.1333: a 9 year old C.japonica, Elizabeth Boardman x unknown, first bloomed 1970; originated by Dr. Walter F. Homeyer, Macon, Georgia, USA. The rose form double bloom is Neyron Rose, 623/1 with deeper pink veining. Average size 11-12 cm across and 6.5 cm deep with white anthers and fila­ments. Bloom has good substance, falls intact and is a good seed setter. Blooms mid-season. Some blooms are fimbriated.
Photos