International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Barclayana

Barclayana Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
23

Id:ICR-1120

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1849

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Barclayana'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Barkleyana Jose Maria Serra. Establecimento di Horticultura, 1855, Catalogue, p.4. Orthographic error for Barclayana.

Description

» English Description

Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1849-1850, p.44. No description. Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.12: Imbricated, soft rose, often striped with white. Originated in England. Orthographic error: ‘Barkleyana’. (Believed extinct.)
Photos