International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Baringtoniana

Baringtoniana

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
482

Id:ICR-1122

CountryBelgium

Year Published/Registered1845

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Baringtoniana'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Barring Tonia  Peer, 1957, American Camellia Yearbook, p.249. Orthographic error for Baringtoniana.

Barringtonia  Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie. Orthographic error for Baringtoniana.

Barringtonia Vera  Isola Madre Catalogue, 1846. Synonym for Baringtoniana.

Description

» English Description

Burdin Maggiore & Co., 1845, Catalogue. No description. Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelia, p.12: Imbricated, bright pink, lined with white and paler central petals. Orthographic error: ‘Baringtonia’, ‘Barringtonia’, ‘Barringtonie Vera’. Originated in Belgium.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Belgium

Photos