International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Baringtoniana Rosea

Baringtoniana Rosea

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
270

Id:ICR-1123

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1843

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Baringtoniana Rosea'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Baringhtonia Rosea Berlèse, 1849, Annales de la Société Central d’Horticulture de France, vol.40, p.77. Orthographic error for Baringtoniana Rosea.

Baringtonia Rosea Trillon, Le Mans Catalogue, 1843, p.3. No description. Orthographic variant for Baringtoniana Rosea.

Barringtoni Rosaea Porcher, 1847, Revue Horticole, ser.3, vol.1, p.447. Orthographic error for Bar­ingtoniana Rosea.

Barringtonia Rosea Auguste van Geert, 1848, Catalogue, p.4. Orthographic variant for Baringtonia Rosea.

Barringtoniae Rosea Thibault, Paris, Nursery Catalogue, 1845, p.12. Orthographic error for Baringtoniana Rosea.

Barringtoniana Catalogue General des plantes cultivées dans .... 1842. Orthographic error for Baring­toniana.

7 show +

Description

» English Description

Trillon, Le Mans Catalogue, 1843, p.3 as ‘Baringtonia Rosea’. No description. Geldorf, Const., 1844, Catalogue of Plants and Price List, p.4 as ‘Barringtoniae Rosea’: Perfectly imbricated, beautiful pink, striped white. Van Geert Catalogue, 1846 as ‘Barringtonia Rosea’. No description. Berlèse, 1849, Annales de la Société Central d’Horticulture de France, vol.40, p.77: Flower 10 cm across, of charm­ing rose more or less soft. Petals in 6 rows, large and even, clear rose at the base, becoming darker on the main petal, sometimes unicolour, often divided by a line of white. Orthographic variants: ‘Barringtonii Rosea’, ‘Baringhtonia Rosea’, ‘Barringtonia Rosea’, ‘Barringtoniae Rosea’.
Photos