International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Barnabiae

Barnabiae Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
148

Id:ICR-1125

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1830

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Barnabiae'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Barnabyae Courtois (1832 or 1833), Magasin d’Horticulture, p.311. Orthographic variant for Barnabiae.

Barnebiana Jacob Makoy Catalogue, 1838. Orthographic error for Barnabiae.

Barnibiana Verschaffelt, 1844, Catalogue No.50, p.18. Orthographic error for Barnabiae.

Mrs Barnaby's Sweet, 1830, Hortus Britannicus, p.74. Synonym for Barnabiae.

Description

» English Description

Sweet, 1830, Hortus Britannicus, ed.2, p.74 as ‘(Pink) Mrs Barnaby’s’. Origi­nated in the UK. Orthographic variants: ‘Barnebiana’, ‘Barnabyae’, ‘Barnibiana’. (Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United Kingdom

Photos