International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Baron de Vrière

Baron de Vrière

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
127

Id:ICR-1138

CountryBelgium

Year Published/Registered1863

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Baron de Vrière'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Baron de Vriero Linden Catalogue, 1869-1870. Orthographic error for Baron de Vriere.

Baron de Vriese Anonymous, 1864, Gardeners’ Chronicle, (24):8. Orthographic error for Baron De Vrière.

Barone di Vriere Roda Catalogue, 1885, p.48. Orthographic error for Baron de Vriere.

Description

» English Description

Lemaire, ed., 1863, L’Illustration Horticole, vol.10, pl.356; Belgique Horti­cole, vol.13, p.4: This variety belongs to the type known as the perfection and was named for Baron de Vrière, Minister of State and former Minister of Foriegn Affairs for Belgium. Flowers of above average size, formed of a number of even petals. rounded, slightly cleft at the apex, very regularly imbricated, of gay rose colour, lighter towards a dense and compact centre. Each petal is marked longitudinally with a band of pale pink. Foliage, large, ovate-lanceolate, of a good green. Originated by Verschaffelt, Belgium. Orthographic errors: ‘Baron de Vriese’, ‘Baron Vrièro’.
Photos