International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bartley Pink

Bartley Pink

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
1486

Id:ICR-1165

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1954

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia saluenensis 'Bartley Pink'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Bartley  Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Abbreviation for Bartley Pink.

Bartley Form  Reuthe Catalogue No.70, 1951. Renamed Bartley Pink.

Bartley Rose  Peer, 1953, American Camellia Yearbook, p.322. Synonym for Bartley Pink.

Bartley's Pink  Stonehurst Estate Nursery Catalogue, 1962. Orthographic error for Bartley Pink.

Best Pink  Bartley’s Nursery Catalogue, 1908, p.15. Synonym for Bartley’s Pink.

1 show +

Description

» English Description

RHS, 1954, Rhododendron and Camellia Yearbook, No.8, P.96; Hillier, 1955, American Camellia Yearbook, p.5-6: Bright cherry pink, decidedly blush, (Rose Madder HCC.23/2), unfolding flowers campanulate, 6.5 cm across; petals usually 5, ovate-oblong, inclined to obovate, about 3, 5 cm long by 3 cm wide; stamens in a cylindrical mass, united at basal half, 1.8 cm across, stigma same height as stamens; sepals orbicular ovate, silvery. Leaves, ovate to elliptic-ovate, closely serrate, dark matt green, paler glossy below, 6-8.5 cm long x 2.5-­3.5 cm wide. Petiols 6-8mm long. Originated by Mr Dalrymple, Southhampton, England. Orthographic error: ‘Bartley’s Pink’. Synonyms: ‘Bartley Form’, ‘Bartley’, ‘Bartley Rose’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United Kingdom

Photos