International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Baxteri

Baxteri

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
20

Id:ICR-1181

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1839

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Baxteri'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Baxterii Jacob Makoy et Cie Catalogue, 1839, p.16. Orthographic error for Baxteri.

Description

» English Description

Jacob Makoy et Cie Catalogue, 1839, p.16 as ‘Baxterii’. No description. van Houtte Catalogue, 1839-1840. No description. Berlèse, 1845, Monographie, ed.3, p.123: Flower, rose red, peony form, full, petals in 3-4 rows, the outer two rows, very large, rounded, the oth­ers elongated. Charles van Geert Catalogue, 1845, p.2 as ‘Baxterii’: Large size, peony form, cherry-red shaded with scarlet and more or less washed with white. Originated in Italy.
Photos