International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bayue Piaoxue

Bayue Piaoxue

Last Updated:2023/4/19 15:57:52 By:wangzhonglang
241

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-26470

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2023

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia ‘Bayue Piaoxue’

Chinese Name:八月飘雪

Japanese Name

Meaning:August's Snowing

Synonym

Bayue Piaoxue  Bayue Piaoxue (C. azalea × C. azalea F1 new hybrid 'Xiari Fendai'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.261.

Description

» English Description

Bayue Piaoxue (C. azalea × C. azalea F1 new hybrid 'Xiari Fendai'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.261. HAR-03-8., a cross seedling (DFD-No.100) of C. azalea × C. azalea F1 new hybrid 'Xiari Fendai'. Flowers light pink with countless tiny white spots on petal surfaces, single form, medium size, 8.0-8.5cm across with 5-6 obovate petals, petals rolled outward at the top, stamens slightly united at the base, bloom dense. Leaves dark green, leathery, elliptic, cuneate at the base, margins smooth. Plant compact, branches dense and growth vigorous. Starts to bloom from early-summerfully blooms from autumn to winter and sporadically in spring. The cultivar name means “August's Snowing”.


» Chinese Description

八月飘雪 Camellia Bayue Piaoxue’ 。刘信凯、钟乃盛、柯欢、武艳芳主编,2023,《第二部四季茶花杂交新品种彩色图集》,浙江科学技术出版社,第261页。 HAR-03-8.杂交组合:杜鹃红山茶×杜鹃红山茶F1代新品种夏日粉黛,杂交苗编号:DFD-No.100花朵淡粉红色,瓣面可见无数小白点,单瓣型,中型花,花径8.0-8.5cm,花瓣5-6枚,倒卵形,外翻,先端近圆,雄蕊基部略连生,开花稠密。叶片浓绿色,叶背面灰绿色,革质,椭圆形,长6.5-7.5cm,3.0-3.5cm,基部楔形,叶缘光滑。植株紧凑,枝叶稠密,生长旺盛。夏初始花,秋、冬季盛花,春季零星开花。


Flower

Flower Size8-8.5 cm

Blooming Season1-12 Month China

Photos