International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bayue Talang

Bayue Talang

Last Updated:2023/4/19 15:59:40 By:wangzhonglang
250

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-26505

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2023

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia ‘Bayue Talang’

Chinese Name:八月踏浪

Japanese Name

Meaning:Walking in Waves in August

Synonym

Bayue Talang  Bayue Talang (C. azalea × C. azalea F1 new hybrid 'Hongwu Jixiang'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.303.

Description

» English Description

Bayue Talang (C. azalea × C. azalea F1 new hybrid 'Hongwu Jixiang'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.303. HAR-10-6., a cross seedling (DHW-No.9) of C. azalea × C. azalea F1 new hybrid 'Hongwu Jixiang'. Flowers red, rose-double form, medium to large size, 9.0-11.5cm across and 5.5cm deep with 28-30 petals arranged orderly in over 5 rows, petals broad obovate, rolled outward, a small ball usually visible at the center, occasionally with a few stamens. Leaves dark green, heavy leathery, elliptic, urgently cuneate at the base, margins nearly smooth. Plant compact and growth vigorous. Starts to bloom from early-summer, fully blooms from autumn to winter and sporadically in spring. The cultivar name means “Walking in Waves in August”.

» Chinese Description

八月踏浪 Camellia Bayue Talang’ 。刘信凯、钟乃盛、柯欢、武艳芳主编,2023,《第二部四季茶花杂交新品种彩色图集》,浙江科学技术出版社,第303页。 HAR-10-6.杂交组合:杜鹃红山茶×杜鹃红山茶F1代新品种红屋积香,杂交苗编号:DHW-No.9。花朵红色,玫瑰重瓣型,中型至大型花,花径9.0-11.5cm,花朵厚5.5cm,花瓣28-30枚,呈5轮以上有序排列,阔倒卵形,外翻,花芯常为珠球状,偶有少量雄蕊。叶片浓绿色,叶背面灰绿色,厚革质,椭圆形,长8.5-9.5cm,4.5-5.0cm,基部急楔形,叶缘近光滑。植株紧凑,生长旺盛。夏初始花,秋、冬季盛花,春季零星开花。


Flower

Flower Size9-11.5 cm

Blooming Season1-12 Month China

Photos