International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Beatrice Raul

Beatrice Raul

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
342

Id:ICR-1197

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1867

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Beatrice Raul'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Beatrice Paul Waterhouse, 1955, American Camellia Yearbook, p.81. Orthographic error for Beat­rice Raul.

Description

» English Description

Stefano Pagliai Catalogue, 1867, p.67: Carmine pink colour with darker veins, formal double. Nearly all the petals at the circumference, heavily spotted white. Blooms mid-season. Originated by Franchetti in Italy. Orthographic error ‘Beatrice Paul’.
Photos