International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Beatrix Hoyt

Beatrix Hoyt

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
175

Id:ICR-1199

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1955

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Beatrix Hoyt'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Beatrice Hoyt American Camellia Yearbook, 1956, p.41. Orthographic error for Beatrix Hoyt.

Description

» English Description

Thomasville Nursery Catalogue, 1955, p.25, with photo on p.24. See also black and white photo, American Camellia Yearbook, 1956 facing p.41, erroneously as ‘Beatrice Hoyt’: Light rose-pink. Large semi-double. Originated by Mrs B. Hoyt, Thomasville, Georgia, USA. Sport: Beatrix Hoyt Variegated.
Photos