International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Beauté Suprème

Beauté Suprème

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
139

Id:ICR-1208

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1847

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Beauté Suprème'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Beauty Supreme de Jonghe, 1851, Traité de la Culture du Camellia, p.97. Synonym for Beauté Suprème.

Description

» English Description

Paxton, 1847, Magazine of Botany, vol.XIII, p.71: A fine seedling recently flowered by Messrs Lane of Great Berkhampstead, England, of good shape and size and a pale, waxy, rose colour. Synonym: ‘Beauty Supreme’.
Photos