International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Beck's Conspicua

Beck's Conspicua

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
193

Type Image

Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-1227

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1839

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Beck's Conspicua'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Beack's Conspicua Baumann, Mulhouse Catalogue, 1841-1842, p.13. Orthographic error for Beck’s Conspicua.

Beek's Conspicua van Houtte, Catalogue, 1839-1840. Orthographic error for Beck’s Conspicua.

Buck's Conspicua Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1844-1845, p.23. Synonym for Beck’s Conspicua.

Buckii Conspicua Seidel, 1846, Pflanzen Catalog, p.6. Orthographic error for Beck’s Conspicua.

Buk's Conspicua Verschaffelt, 1844, Catalogue No.50, p.18. Orthographic error for Beck’s Conspicua.

4 show +

Description

» English Description

van Houtte Catalogue, 1839, p.1; Berlèse, 1840, Monographie, ed.2, p.110, 228: Plant habit vigorous with dull green leaves, 10 cm long by 5.4 cm wide, long-oval, sharply acuminate, prominent venation, crenulated margins; buds, large, long pointed with whitish scales. Flower, 10 cm across, double, cherry-red; petals in 4-5 rows, 5 cm across, almost round, slightly notched, regularly imbricated with veins of carmine; in the centre a few upright fertile stamens. Jacquin, Paris, Catalogue, 1845, p.12: Double, transparent pink, veined, edges of petals streaked white. Orthographic errors: ‘Buck’s Conspicua’, ‘Beek’s Conspicua’, ‘Beack’s Conspicua’, ‘Buyck Conspicua’, ‘Conspicua de Beck’, ‘Buckii Conspiua’. Synonym: ‘Imperatrix’(Beck’s). . Has been confused with Conspicua de Loddiges. Originated in England.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United Kingdom

Photos