International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Beduino

Beduino Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
19

Id:ICR-1236

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1858

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Beduino'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

II Beduino Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1860-1861, p.13. Synonym for Beduino.

Description

» English Description

van Houtte, 1858, Catalogue, 72:6. No description. Originated in Italy. Abbreviation of ‘Il Beduino’. (Believed extinct.)
Photos