International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bella Milanese

Bella Milanese

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
14

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-1288

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1851

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Bella Milanese'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Bella Milanaise da Silva Catalogue No.29, 1929. Orthographic variant for Bella Milanese.

Bella Milanesa Auguste van Geert, 1854, Catalogue, No.36, p.33. Orthographic error for Bella Milanese.

Belle Milanaise da Silva Catalogue, 1927, No.49. Orthographic error for Bella Milanese.

Belle Milanese Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.21. Orthographic variant for Bella Milanese.

Description

» English Description

Luzzatti, 1851, Collezione di Camelia, p.7. No description. Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.14: Rosy pink, spotted and streaked with pale carmine. Imbricated. Verschaffelt, 1855, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book X, pl.II: Received in the Autumn, 1853 from M. Luzzatti, of Florence, Italy, who obtained it from seed. Blooms, larger than average, are regu­larly imbricated, having a double form, Those of the first rows being rounded, slightly emarginate; those following are lanceolate, at the centre where they are grouped in the form of a rose. Their colouring is a delicate pink, becoming lighter at the margins and variegated with crimson dashes and stripes. Orthographic errors: ‘Bella Milanaise’, ‘Belle Milanaise’, ‘Belle Milanese’, ‘Bella Milanesa’.
Photos