International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bella della Petraia

Bella della Petraia

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
307

Id:ICR-1260

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1853

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Bella della Petraia'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Bella della Petraja Burnier Catalogue, 1855-1856. Orthographic variant for Bella della Petraia.

Bella della Petrazie August van Geert Nursery Catalogue, No.76, 1878-1879. Orthographic error for Bella della Petraia.

Bella della Petrazzi Auguste van Geert Nursery Catalogue, No.78, 1879-1880. Orthographic error for Bella della Petraia.

Bella della Pietraia Besson & Figlio Catalogue, Torino, 1878. Orthographic error for Bella della Petraia.

Description

» English Description

Luzzatti Catalogue, 1853. No description. Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.13 as ‘Bella della Petraja’: Imbricated, bright pink, deeper in the centre with some small white splashes on the petals. Originated in Italy. Orthographic variant: ‘Bella della Petraja’. Orthographic errors: ‘Bella della Petrazzi’, ‘Bella della Petrazie’, ‘Bella della Pietraia’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos