International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bella di Pontedera

Bella di Pontedera

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
156

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-1270

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1851

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Bella di Pontedera'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Bella di Pont d'Era Ambroise Verschaffelt, 1852-1853, Catalogue, p.18. Verschaffelt, 1857, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book XII, pl.III. Orthographic variant for Bella di Pontedera.

Bella di Ponte Shepherd Catalogue, 1888. Abbreviation for Bella di Pontedera.

Bella di Pontedira André Leroy, 1873, Catalogue. Orthographic error for Bella di Pontedera.

Bella di Pontedoro Fratelli Rovelli, 1852, Catalogue, p.12. Orthographic error for Bella di Pontedera.

Belle de Pontadera Anderson & Co., Nursery Catalogue, 1936. Orthographic error for Bella di Pontedera.

Belle de Ponte d'Era Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Cata­logues, p.21. Orthographic error for Bella di Pontedera.

6 show +

Description

» English Description

Luzzatti, 1851, Collezione di Camelie, p.6: Large formal double pink with white stripes. Originated in Tuscany, Italy by Toscane. de Jonghe, 1851, Traité de la Culture du Camellia. p.97: Double, imbricated flower. deep pink, all petals lined with white. For colour plate see Ver­schaffelt, 1857, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book XII, p.III. Orthographic variants: ‘Bella de Ponted­era’, ‘Bella di Ponte d’Era’, ‘Bella di Pontedira’. Orthographic errors: ‘Bella di Ponte’, ‘Bella de Pontadera’, ‘Bella di Pontedoro’
Photos