International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Belle Clymène

Belle Clymène

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
410

Id:ICR-1300

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1841

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Belle Clymène'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Belle Climène Cachet Catalogue, 1845-1846, p.3. Orthographic variant for Belle Clymène.

Belle Clymène (Baumann's) van Houtte, 1843-1844, Catalogue, 12:tt. Synonym for Belle Clymène.

Pupurea Plenissima van Houtte Catalogue, 1843-1844, 12:tt as the synonym of Belle Clymène.

Description

» English Description

van Houtte, 1841, Catalogue,7:2: Formal double, crimson. Originated by Baumann Bros. of Bollwieler, France . Synonyms: ‘Belle Clymène’(Baumann’s), ‘Plenissima Purpurea’. Orthographic error: ‘Belle Climène’.
Photos