International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Belle Fleur

Belle Fleur

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
411

Id:ICR-1305

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1946

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Belle Fleur'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Belle Fleurs McIlhenny Catalogue, 1952-1953. Orthographic error for Belle Fleur.

Description

» English Description

McIlhenny Catalogue, 1946-1947, p.2: Large Tyrian rose semi-double; petals large and loosely imbricated, with a few stamens in the centre. Mid-season blooming. Originated at Jungle Gardens, Avery Island, Louisiana, USA. Orthographic error: ‘Belle Fleurs’.
Photos