International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Belle Jeanette

Belle Jeanette

Last Updated:2019/5/9 9:52:20 By:wangzhonglang
435

Type Image

Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-1310

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1850

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Belle Jeanette'

Chinese Name:贝利贞德

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Cleopatra The Pacific Camellia Society, 1946, Camellia Nomenclature, p.8. Invalid synonym for Belle Jeanette as ‘Belle Jeannette’.

贝利贞德 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.49, B40.

Description

» English Description

Ambroise Verschaffelt, 1850, General Catalogue. p.45. McIlhenny, 1935, List of Camellias for Sale, p.2: Red and white variegated. Very large, double blossoms. SCCS, 1947, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature: Rose red, flecked white. Medium formal double. Vigorous, bushy growth. Mid-season blooming. Not the variety listed in the old literature which was an Italian formal double red, with the centre shaded white, and is known as Bella Jeannette. There has been some confusion with this Ital­ian cultivar. In America the name ‘Cleopatra’ has erroneously been used as a synonym. It was imported from France to America.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.25.

Belle Jeanette  贝利贞德  (C.japonica)红山茶 。 1935,美国。完全形、玫瑰红、白斑、中轮、花期12月、丛生、长势强。花名:贝儿.珍妮特。

Belle Jeanette (贝利贞德)——新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.49, B40.


Photos