International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Belle Rankin

Belle Rankin

Last Updated:2019/5/12 20:14:39 By:wangzhonglang
118

Id:ICR-1317

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1956

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Belle Rankin'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Bell Rankin Mark S. Cannon Scion Catalogue, 1962, p.1. Orthographic error for Belle Rankin.

Description

» English Description

Davis Catalogue 1956 according to Fendig 1962. No description. Origi­nated in USA. Light red with some visible veining, darker towards edges. 25 petals and 20 petaloids. Leaf 7.5 cm x 3.8 cm”. Personal communication, John Grimm.

Photos