International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Belliformis

Belliformis

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
400

Type Image

Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-1325

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1851

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Belliformis'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Belleformis  Scott & Son Catalogue, 1868. Orthographic error for Belliformis.

Belliformus  Scott, J., & Son Nursery Catalogue, 1868. Orthographic error for Belliformis.

Bettiformis  I Giardini, giornale d’orticultura, 1855. Orthographic error for Belliformis.

Celliformis  Shirley Hibbert, 1862, The Florist’s World and Garden Guide, vol.5, p.89. Orthographic error for Belliformis.

Pink Rosette  Camellia Grove Nursery Catalogue, 1944. Synonym for Belliformis.

Description

» English Description

Luzzatti, 1851, Collezione di Camelie, p.7: Clear carmine, regularly imbri­cated. Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.14: Light carmine, sometimes variegated. Centre whitish, imbricated. See Verschaffelt, 1960, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book XI, pl.II and facing page: A rose pink, formal double. Medium sized. Sometimes marked with white. Orthographic errors: ‘Belleformis’, ‘Bettiformis’, ‘Belliformus’, ‘Celliformis’. Originated by Luzzatti, Florence, Italy. Syn­onym: ‘Pink Rosette’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos