International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Belliformis Nivea

Belliformis Nivea

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
74

Id:ICR-1326

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1858

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Belliformis Nivea'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Belliformia Nivea Guichard Soeurs Catalogue, 1928. Orthographic error for Belliformis Nivea.

Belliformis Nives Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Orthographic error for Belliformis Nivea.

Belliformis Nova Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.21. Orthographic error for Belliformis Nivea.

Belliformis Novea de Bisschop Catalogue, 1900. Orthographic error for Belliformis Nivea.

Description

» English Description

van Houtte Catalogue, 1858, 72:6. No description. Verschaffelt, 1860, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book XII, pl.II: This variety is disposed like a star with 6 rays. Received from Mr Delgrande, Rome, Italy who obtained it from seed. It has medium sized foliage of vivid green. The whole blossom is pure white with large petals, regularly imbricated, which gradually decrease from the circumference to the centre. Orthographic errors: ‘Belliformia Nivea’, ‘Belliformis Nives’. ‘Belliformis Novea’, ‘Belliformis Nova’, ‘Bellinervis Nivea’.
Photos