International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bellina Major

Bellina Major

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
329

Type Image

Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-1329

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1840

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Bellina Major'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Belini Major Charles van Geert, 1846, Catalogue Général, p.63. Orthographic error for Bellina Major.

Bellini Major Charles van Geert Catalogue, 1845, Orthographic error for Bellina Major.

Description

» English Description

Cachet Catalogue, 1840-1841, p.1 as “pink”. van Houtte Catalogue, 1841, 7:2: Large size, dark red, clustered centre, streaked white. Anonymous, 1841, Gardeners’ Chroni­cle, No description. Berlèse, 1845, Monographie, ed.3, p.246: Flower, more than 10 cm across, full, rose form, pale orange red with a tint of carmine. Outer petals ovate, broad, entire, thick, sepa­rated and irregularly imbricated. Centre petals elongated and slender, somewhat twisted, but arranged like the outer petals and forming a wide, filled out, irregular corolla with some stmens showing. Originated by Casoretti, Italy. Orthographic errors: ‘Beltina Major’, ‘Bellini Major’, ‘Belina Major’.
Photos