International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Benfang Wuzhe

Benfang Wuzhe

Last Updated:2023/4/19 16:02:50 By:wangzhonglang
162

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-26586

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2023

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia ‘Benfang Wuzhe’

Chinese Name:奔放舞者

Japanese Name

Meaning:Unrestrained Dancer

Synonym

Benfang Wuzhe  Benfang Wuzhe (C. azalea × C. azalea F1 new hybrid 'Huohong Mudan'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.401.

Description

» English Description

Benfang Wuzhe (C. azalea × C. azalea F1 new hybrid 'Huohong Mudan'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.401. HAR-27-1., a cross seedling (DHHMD-No.1) of C. azalea × C. azalea F1 new hybrid 'Huohong Mudan'. Flowers light peach red, large to very large size, 10.5-13.5cm across with 6-8 obovate petals, petals rolled outward or wavy at the upper part and apices emarginate, stamens united into a column at the base, filaments pale pink, bloom dense. Leaves dark green, leathery, elliptic, urgently cuneate at the base, margins shallowly serrate at the upper part. Plant upright, branches dense and growth vigorous. Starts to bloom from early-summer, fully blooms in autumn and winter and sporadically in spring. The cultivar name means “Unrestrained Dancer”.


» Chinese Description

奔放舞者 Camellia Benfang Wuzhe’ 。刘信凯、钟乃盛、柯欢、武艳芳主编,2023,《第二部四季茶花杂交新品种彩色图集》,浙江科学技术出版社,第401页。 HAR-27-1.杂交组合:杜鹃红山茶×杜鹃红山茶F1代新品种火红牡丹,杂交苗编号:DHHMD-No.1花朵淡桃红色,单瓣型,大型至巨型花,花径10.5-13.5cm,花瓣6-8枚,倒卵形,长6.5cm,宽3.5cm,花瓣上部外翻或波浪状,先端略凹,雄蕊基部连生,呈柱状,花丝淡粉红色,花药黄色,开花稠密。叶片浓绿色,叶背面灰绿色,革质,椭圆形,长8.5-9.5cm,宽3.5-4.0cm,基部急楔形,上部叶缘具浅齿。植株立性,枝叶稠密,生长旺盛。夏初始花,秋、冬季盛花,春季零星开花。


Flower

Flower Size10.5-13.5 cm

Blooming Season1-12 Month China

Photos