International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Beni-arashi

Beni-arashi

Last Updated:2021/9/10 15:22:55 By:wangzhonglang
502

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-1348

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1967

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia rusticana 'Beni-arashi'

Chinese Name:红岚

Japanese Name:紅嵐 べにあらし

Meaning

Synonym

红岚 杨绍溥,1978, 台湾茶花,P.82; No.13.

Description

» English Description

Hagiya, 1967, Kyōto Engei Kurabu, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.8, p.14; Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.134 & p.245, colour photo: Crimson, variable peony to anemone form, 8-10 cm across x 4 cm deep. About 10 large guard petals; centre an irregular mass of variously shaped, twisted petals, petaloids and a few stamens with long, yellow filaments giving a high centre. Very variable; some white marks on the inner petals. Late flowered. Petiole hirsute. Leaves, ovate, lustrous strong green, margins coarsely, sharply ser­rate and clear venation, 7-8 cm long x 5 cm wide. Plant habit, low, bushy and sturdy. Originated at the Kakizaki Machi, Kubiki Gun, Niigata, Japan. Collected by Susumu Ishizawa, named and released by Kaoru Hagiya in 1967. See p.382, Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.25.

Beni-arashi   红岚(Red Tempest) (Red Tempest) (C. rusticana)雪茶。 1967,日本新潟县。柏崎市的民家栽培种,萩屋熏命名发表。牡丹狮头ニ段形、红色、中大轮(810 x 4cm)、花期23月、矮性丛生、长势强 。 

红岚——杨绍溥,1978, 台湾茶花,P.82; No.13.


» Japanese Description

誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.229. 日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.124. 新潟產. [花]紅色、獅子~大唐子~ニ段咲きと変化しやすい、中~大輪、3~4月。[葉]楕円、中形。[樹]叢生、矮性、強い。[来歴]ユキツバキ系。柏崎市の民家の栽培種、石沢進の採集、1967年に萩屋薰の命名.発表。写/大岡、文/萩屋

Photos