International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Beni-chōchidori

Beni-chōchidori

Last Updated:2021/9/13 9:24:43 By:wangzhonglang
543

Id:ICR-1358

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1987

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Beni-chōchidori'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:紅蝶千鳥 べにちょうちどり

Meaning

Synonym

Hongqianmiao (Many Red Birds),Gao & Zhuang, 1989, The Camellia in China, p.54, No.355, colour photo No.213. Chinese synonym for the Japanese camellia Beni-chidori.

Description

» English Description

Yokoyama & Kirino, 1987, Nihon no Chinka, p.168, colour photo and description: Medium size, red, single with 5 ovate petals, like a Chinese bellflower, and a central stamen cluster with white filaments, joined for the lower half, and yel­low anthers. Leaves mid-green, elliptic to wide-elliptic, apices acute, margins serrulate, plant bushy and side-spreading. Originated in the Toyama Prefecture, Japan. Named and released by Mitsuroku Makino in 1987.

» Japanese Description

誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.232. 【花】紅色の一重、始めキキョウ咲き、の ちフッパ〜平開咲き、筒しベ、中輪、2〜 4月。【葉】楕円、中形、平坦。【樹】横張 り性、強い。【来歴】園芸種の自然実生。 1987年に牧野光六の命名•発表。写•文/ 牧野。

Photos