International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Beni-teppō

Beni-teppō

Last Updated:2021/12/15 20:42:35 By:wangzhonglang
42

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-26007

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered2019

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Beni-teppō'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:紅鉄砲 へにてっぽう

Meaning

Synonym

Beniteppou 2021. New Camellias and their Breeders,vol.1, p.274-276, different transcription of Japanese characters.

Description

» English Description

Beni-teppō (C. japonica). Japanese Registration Number: 2019-17. Japanese Camellia Society, 2021. New Camellias and their Breedersvol.1, p.274-276 as ‘Beniteppou’. Registered in 2019 by Norimasa Ichimi from Kanagawa. Flowers Small-Medium (5-10 cm), Double, long trumpet  mouth nearly closing, Deep red, Mar. Seedling of C.japonica ‘Iwaneshibori'.

» Japanese Description

紅鉄砲へにてっぽう. Camellia japonica 'Beni-teppō' 日本ツバキ協会,2021. 《椿の新花と達人たち---登録新花写真集》第1274-276新花79一見典正登録。


Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos