International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Benijishi

Benijishi

Last Updated:2022/4/7 16:25:04 By:Sueo Takano
145

Type Image

Chosen by Sueo Takano

Id:ICR-1381

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1859

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Benijishi'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:紅獅子 こうじし

Meaning

Synonym

Benigishi Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue . Corruption of Japanese name Benijishi.

Kōjishi Satomi, 1956, Camellia Cultivars of Japan, p.4.Different reading of Benijishi.

Description

» English Description

Kasuya, Kamegorō, 1859, Tsubaki Irohanayose Irotsuki in the anemone form section; Itō, Ko’emon, 1879, Chinkashū: Dark red. Medium sized, anemone form with vigorous, upright growth. Early to mid-season flowering. Leaves, dark green, oval, 7.5 cm x 4 cm, acuminate, finely serrate, reflexed, venation impressed. Plant bushy and side spread­ing. Originated in Japan. Different reading: ‘Kōjishi’. For colour plates under this reading see: Tuyama, 1966, Camellia Cultivars of Japan, pl.129. Tuyama, 1968, Camellia of Japan, pl.255. Ency­clopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.II, 1972, pl.373. Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.52. Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka, p.382. Except for the original reading by Kasuya, all later authors read this name as ‘Kōjishi’, and this is now generally accepted in Japan for this cul­tivar. Synonym: ‘Pink Lion’. Corruption of name: ‘Benigishi’. Resembles Ōkarako.

» Japanese Description

講談社 1975年 《現代椿集》 P.347. 淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》..382  関東. []濃紅色の唐子~獅子咲き、中~大輪、114月。花芯の唐子弁は不規則に並び、半球形に盛り上がり、外側の大きい外弁8~10枚からこぼれんばかりにひしめく。弁端は紫紅色で、花形とともに、何となく田舎じみた素朴な感じの品種。[]枝葉は密生。[]横張りとなり。晩秋から咲く。  [来歴]。  文/桐野・写真/神園

 

Flower

Flower Form

Flower Colour:Single color Flower / Deep red

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos