International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Benikujaku

Benikujaku

Last Updated:2021/9/10 15:26:04 By:wangzhonglang
323

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-1393

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1972

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Benikujaku'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:紅孔雀(新潟) べにくじゃく(にいがた)

Meaning

Synonym

Benikujaru Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.22. Corruption of the Japanese name Benikujaku.

Description

» English Description

Craig, 1972, American Camellia Yearbook, p.57; Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.245: Black red, petals up to 190, irregular peony form to rose form double. Medium size. Mid-season flowering. Leaves, medium size, wide-ovate, serra­tions inconspicuous, flat. Originated at a private family in Nishi-kanbara-gun, Niigata Prefecture, Japan. Collected by Susumu Ishizawa, named and released by Kaoru Hagiya in 1966. Corruption of name: ‘Benikujara’.

» Japanese Description

誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.230. 【花】暗紅色の獅子〜千重咲き、中輪、3〜4月。【葉】広楕円、中形、平坦。【樹】やや立性、強い、ヤブ系【来歴】西蒲原郡の民家の栽培種。石沢進の採集、1966年に萩屋薰の命名•発表。写/大岡、文/萩屋。



Photos