International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Benimyōrenji

Benimyōrenji

Last Updated:2021/9/13 9:55:51 By:wangzhonglang
48

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-1397

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1933

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Benimyōrenji'

Chinese Name:红妙莲寺

Japanese Name:紅妙蓮寺 べにみようれんじ

Meaning

Synonym

Bent-Myorentji Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Corruption of Japanese name Benimyōrenji.

红妙莲寺 杨绍溥,1978,台湾茶花,P.72, N0.137.

Description

» English Description

Yoshida, Shigekurō, 1933, Tsubaki Meikan; Wada, 1941, Japanese Garden Treasures, p.28; Tuyama, 1966, Camellia Cultivars of Japan, pl.109, p.184; Encyclo­pedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, 1972, pl.24 & p.294: Single, large, very broadly campanulate, fiery red with beautiful, spreading stamens in a ring form. Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.136, colour photo, p.246, description: Five to seven large, creped outer petals, surround­ing a central cylinder of 115-120 stamens, cup shaped. Very early flowering to mid-season, 7-10 cm across. Filaments pale yellowish green, anthers large, yellow. Leaves, medium size, dark green, thick, glossy, elliptic; apex long acuminate, tomentose. Plant growth habit, open and erect. See Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka, p.166, colour photo. Sport Shibori-myōrenji. Similar to Hanadaijin. Nippon Tsubaki - Sasanqua Meikan, 1998, p.234 with colour photo; English translation p.164. Appeared as ‘Myōrenji’ in an old Owari Banzuke. Renamed by Minoru Satō in 1968, on the occasion of the foundation of the Chūbu Camellia Society.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.26. 红山茶 . 1933,日本爱知县 。单瓣、红色、轮蕊、中轮、花期123月、树性直立、长势强。突变种:Shibori-myūrenji (绞妙莲寺)。 红妙莲寺一杨绍溥,1978,台湾茶花,P.72, N0.137.


» Japanese Description

誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.235. 日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》.  p.69. 愛知產. [花]紅色、一重、輪芯、中輪、11~4月。[葉]やや広楕円、中~大形。[樹]立性、強い。[来歴]占い「尾張番付」には明蓮寺として記載されている、1968年に中部椿協会編成時に佐藤稔が改名。写/桐野、文/佐藤

Photos