International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Benitsukasa

Benitsukasa

Last Updated:2021/9/13 9:45:23 By:wangzhonglang
474

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-1420

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1989

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Benitsukasa'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:紅司 べにつかさ

Meaning

Synonym

Beni-no-tsubasa Synonym for Benitsukasa.

Description

» English Description

Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka, p.178, description, p.179, colour photo: Small size, deep red, tubular single with large, central column of stamens with yellow anthers. Blooms early to mid-season. Leaves deep, glossy green, ovate, apices acute, margins serrulate. Selected from wild camellias in Itsuki-mura, Kumamoto Prefecture, Japan. Named and released by Mikio Akashi in 1985.

» Japanese Description

誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.233.【花】濃紅色の一重、筒咲き、筒しベ、小輪、11〜3月。【葉】 長楕円、中形。【樹】やや横張り性。【来歴】熊本県•五木 村のヤブツバキから選抜。1985年に赤司已喜雄の命名•発 表。写•文/久富。

Photos