International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Benizuru

Benizuru

Last Updated:2021/9/16 9:49:46 By:wangzhonglang
278

Id:ICR-1432

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1905

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Benizuru'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:紅鶴 べにづる

Meaning

Synonym

Benijuru Wada, 1941, Japanese Garden Treasures. Orthographic error for Benizuru.

Benisuru SCCS, 1958, Camellia Nomenclature, p.92.Different reading for Benizuru.

Benitsuru Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue.Different reading for Benizuru.

Mauve Parramore, 1957, ANZCRS., Camellia Annual, No,4, p.27. Synonym for Benizuru.

Pink Crane Yashiroda, 1950, American Camellia Yearbook, p.14. Synonym for Benizuru.

Description

» English Description

Kajitsu-en, 1905, Chabaika Meikan, Wada, 1941, Japanese Garden Treasures, p.31 as ‘Beni-juru’: Red, Medium size, single. Very early flowering. Encyclopedia of Camellia in Colour, vol.I, 1972, p.213, pl.530 & p.386: Medium sized, bright pink, single, 8 cm across, early flowering, 5-7 long, narrow, obovate petals with edges reflexed; stamens pale yel­low in a spreading cluster. Leaves lustrous, dark green, long and slender, 5-6 cm long x 2-3 cm wide. Similar to Asahi-zuru. Different reading: ‘Benitsuru’. Synonym: ‘Pink Crane’. Corrup­tions of the Japanese names: ‘Beni-juru’, ‘Beni-zuru’. Originated in Japan.

» Japanese Description

誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.314. 【花】桃紅色、一重、花の終期には花弁がねじれて弁間が隙く、中輪、11 〜12月。【葉】長楕円、小形。【樹】 立性、強い、枝は細い。【来歴】1905 年の「茶梅花銘鑑」に記載。皆川椿花園に残る古い品種。写•文/箱田


Photos