International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bennosuke-ōkan

Bennosuke-ōkan Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
56

Id:ICR-1438

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1829

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Bennosuke-ōkan'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Bennosuke-kikanmuri Kyōto Engei Kurabu, Tsubaki Tokushū, 1966, No.7, p.169.Different reading for Bennosuke-ōkan.

Description

» English Description

Mizuno, 1829, Sōmoku Kinyōshū, vol.5 in the section on unusual leaves. Leaves round and thick. Flower, small, pink single. Different reading: ‘Bennosuke-kikanmuri’. Originated in Japan. See: Kyōto Engei Kurabu, 1966, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.7, p.169.(Believed extinct.)
Photos