International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Benten

Benten Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/5/9 11:16:44 By:wangzhonglang
519

Id:ICR-1439

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1789

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Benten'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Benton Steffek, 1949, Plant Buyer’s Guide, ed.5, p.47. Corruption of the Japanese name Benten.

Variegatifolia Vanderbilt, 1940, Camellia Research, p.7. Synonym for Benten.

Description

» English Description

Shirai-Bunko, 1789, Shoshiki Hanagatachō: White margined flower, early flowering. Originated in Japan. (Believed extinct.)

» Chinese Description


Photos