International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Benten (rusticana)

Benten (rusticana)

Last Updated:2019/5/9 11:24:06 By:wangzhonglang
425

Id:ICR-1441

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1971

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia rusticana 'Benten (rusticana)'

Chinese Name:弁天

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

弁天 杨绍溥,1978,台湾茶花,p.83, No.18.

变异 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.2/28, No.1198.

Description

» English Description

Andoh, 1971, Tsubaki, Meika no Shōkai to Saibai: Light crimson red, small size, wide open trumpet form single, with wide petals, reflexed; deformed and variegated leaves. Synonyms: ‘Kifukurin-benten’ and ‘Benten-tsub­aki’. Originated in Japan.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.26.

Benten   弁天(Goddess of Learning and Wealth) (C. rusticana)雪茶 。 1971,日本。单瓣、喇叭形、亮丽洋红、小轮、斑叶。

弁天一杨绍溥,1978,台湾茶花,p.83, No.18.

Benten (变异)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.2/28, No.1198.


Photos