International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Benten-tsubaki

Benten-tsubaki

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
638

Id:ICR-1451

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1859

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Benten-tsubaki'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

A Feuilles Panaché André, Edouard F., 1864, Plantes de terre de bruyéres, descriptions, p.249. A new introduction from Japan by J.G. Veitch who listed it as ‘Japonica Variegata’. Synonym for Benten-tsubaki.

Benten Itō Ko’emon, 1879, Chinka-shu. Synonym for Benten-tsubaki.

Japonica Portuense da Silva Catalogue, 1959-1960. Orthographic variant for 'Japonica Portuen­sis', synonym for Benten-tsubaki.

Japonica Portuensis foliis aurea variegatis Companhia-Horticolo Portuense Catalogo No. 29, 1895-1896, p.50 as 'Japonica Portuensis fol. aur. var.'. Synonym for Benten-tsubaki. Possibly a darker coloured flower.

Japonica Variegated Bert Chandler & Son Nursery Catalogue, 1972. p.7. Synonym for Benten-­tsubaki.

0 show +

Description

» English Description

Kasuya, Kamegorō, 1859, Tsubaki Irohanayose Irotsuki in variegated leaves section. Itō, 1879, Chinkashū: A small, single rose-red flower. Foliage variegated with yellow; leaves deformed along the edge with no serrations. Mid-season blooming. This camellia has generally been known as “Benten” and exported as such by the Chūgai Nurseries from 1934 and on. However it had been imported into England much earlier and was listed by Veitch in 1864 as ‘Japonica Variegata’. Synonyms: ‘Japonica Variegata’, ‘Japonica Folius Variegata’, ‘Angel’. ‘Kifukurin-benten’ and Tafuku-benten’ have erroneously been used as synonyms, but the Chinkashū lists both as separate cultivars. Corruption of the Japanese name: ‘Benton’. The name ‘Benten’ was taken from the Benten Shiranami Kozō, the name of the character in the popular, ancient story of that name. “Benten Shiranami Kozō” means “White waved young boy”. This white wave implies white margined leaves. Thus all camellias which include ‘Benten’ in their varietal names will be found to have variegated leaves. Originated in Japan.
Photos